English version ** La version française suit **

Privacy Policy

Last Revision: May 2022

INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITIONS

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) constitutes an agreement between you, or if you are under the age of majority in your local jurisdiction, your parent or legal guardian (“you” or “your”) and the Health Service Provider (i.e. pharmacy/clinic) licensing the "MedMe Health" name and software for your local jurisdiction (as indicated in our Terms of Use) and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “MedMe Health,” “us,” “our” or “we”).

MedMe Health is dedicated to protecting your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy describes how MedMe Health collects, protects, uses and discloses personal information and data created in the course of your access to and use of the Site, Content and/or Services (each as defined below).

Please note that this Privacy Policy distinguishes between information collected through the Site, Content and/or Services from you as a client of MedMe Health and information you provide in the course of receiving a Health Service from a Health Service Provider as a patient of the Health Service Provider (please see next paragraph).

When receiving a Health Service from a Health Service Provider as a patient of the Health Service Provider, your privacy is the responsibility of that Health Service Provider. When MedMe Health assists your Health Service Provider in providing a Health Service through MedMe Health’s platform and services, MedMe Health is acting as an affiliate of your Health Service Provider. In this role, MedMe Health is responsible for following the privacy policies of your Health Service Provider and protecting your personal and health information in accordance with the relevant legislation that your Health Service Provider is subject to.

If you have any questions or concerns after reading this, please email us at: care@medmehealth.com.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

"Content" means any expression fixed in a tangible medium and includes, without limitation, ideas, text, comments, video, audio, images, graphics, designs, drawings, animations, logos, trademarks, copyrights, information, data, software, scripts, tasks, activities, badges and ranks, and any intellectual property therein, any of which may be created, submitted, or otherwise made accessible on or through the Site and/or Services.

“Health Service” means any health care related service (as defined by relevant legislation) that is provided to a patient by a Health Service Provider, irrespective of whether that service is delivered through the MedMe Health platform and services or by other means.

“Health Service Provider” means any provider of Health Services such as pharmacies and clinics contracting to make use of MedMe Health to deliver that Health Services to patients, irrespective of whether the Health Service is provided directly or through our platform and services.

"Minor" means a person under the age of majority in the jurisdiction where the dispensing pharmacy is located.

"Patient Representative" means a person who is authorized to act on the patient's behalf to manage the patient's prescriptions and Services.

“Services” means all services, except Health Services, made available by or through MedMe Health, including but not limited to services accessed through the Content or the Site. “Site” means medmehealth.com, medmeapp.ca, and medmeapp.com, its related webpages and sites (including, without limitation, any mobile optimization website and white-labelled/DNS-forwarded sites), and MedMe Health’s mobile applications.

"User Generated Content" or "UGC" means any Content whatsoever that you submit, create, upload, transfer, or otherwise makes available by access to the Site or through the Services, including but not limited to messages, information, images, data or in-media screen shots, video, audio or other Content posted in any public or private area within the Site or through the Services.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS AND REVISIONS

By accessing the Site, submitting information to us (regardless of whether you register an account with us) or downloading, installing or using any of the Content or Services, you consent to become a client of MedMe Health and consent to the collection and use of your information by MedMe Health in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you must not submit information to or register an account with us, access the Site or download, install or use any of the Content or Services.

When you engage a Health Service Provider for a Health Service though the MedMe platform and services, you are consenting to the Health Service Provider’s services and thus to their privacy policies that MedMe Health as their affiliate is also bound to follow in accordance with applicable legislation and agreements between MedMe Health and the Health Service Provider. When it comes to the delivery of a Health Service and any information involved in same, our Privacy Policy is subordinate to and supports the Health Service Provider’s privacy policies.

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. We will give you notice of such revisions by posting the revised Privacy Policy at www.medmehealth.com/privacy-policy. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the current Privacy Policy when you access or use the Site and/or Services. If you continue to access or use any of the Site and/or Services after any revisions to this Privacy Policy are posted, you will be deemed to have accepted those revisions.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are three types of information we may collect through your access to and use of the Site, Content and/or Services:

(a) “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including any “Personal Information” as such term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), where Personal Information crosses provincial or international boundaries, or as may be defined in any applicable and any applicable provincial privacy laws, such as the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Privacy Sector (Quebec).

Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, email address, residential address, geolocation information (i.e., your specific location), telephone number, date of birth, gender, occupation, employment status, and in some cases, user name.

Please note that this list is provided as an example only for purposes of the definition. It is not meant to be used as an exhaustive list of actual information collected or held by MedMe Health.

(b) “Personal Health Information” means information that may be collected when you engage a Health Service Provider for a Health Service as such term is defined in applicable legislation such as the Personal Health Information Protection Act (Ontario), the Health Information Act (Alberta), the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act (New Brunswick), the Personal Health Information Act (Newfoundland and Labrador), or the Personal Health Information Act (Nova Scotia).

Personal Health Information may include demographic information such as identity, contact, and personal statistics information (similar to the examples listed under the definition for Personal Information). Additionally, your Health Service Provider may also require you to provide certain physical and mental health information, including but not limited to personal and family medical history information, details of your existing medications, existence of drug allergies, medications requested and prescription information, the name of your primary physician and his or her contact information, your provincial health number and any private health benefits number or account information as part of delivering that Health Service.

Any such collection of Personal Health Information in the course of delivering a Health Service is the responsibility of the Health Service Provider who is providing the Health Service to you. Any questions on Personal Health Information collected should be directed to your Health Service Provider directly. Alternatively, you may submit it through our Privacy Officer using the contact information in this Privacy Policy, and we will take all reasonable steps to forward it to your Health Service Provider on your behalf as required of us by our agreements with them and applicable legislation.

Please note that this list is provided as an example only for purposes of the definition. It is not meant to be used as an exhaustive list of actual information collected or held by your Health Service Provider or by MedMe Health as their affiliate.

(c) “Non-Personal Information” means information that does not identify you. One common source of Non-Personal Information is to de-identify (remove anything that can point to identity) from Personal Information such as, for example, date of birth, age, gender, postal code and non-precise geolocation information (e.g., your city). This information by policy and legislation must be de-identified where necessary by the MedMe system before it falls under this definition. Non-Personal Information can also include anonymous “Usage Data,” which is data that is non-identifying right from the start. Such anonymous data is often associated with your computer, mobile device, and/or media system platform, and may include such information as in-media time, activities, purchases, badges and ranks. Again, should any of this information actually be identifying at any time, it must, by policy, be de-identified wherever necessary by the MedMe system before it falls under this definition.

Personal Health Information may only be de-identified for use as Non-Personal Information when permitted by and at the direction of the Health Service Provider responsible for that information. Any such action will only be done by MedMe Health in accordance with our agreements with and in compliance with the policies of the Health Service Provider and applicable legislation they are subject to.

MedMe Health only makes use of this Non-Personal Information for internal resource management and planning purposes if and as permitted by agreements and applicable legislation. None of this information is collected for the purpose of selling to third parties and will only be shared with third parties where those parties may be engaged by MedMe Health in support of these purposes.

(d) The choice to provide us with Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (notwithstanding Usage Data) is yours. If you do not wish to have MedMe Health collect your Personal Information through the use of our Site, Content and/or Services, you can choose not to provide it. However, your decision to withhold particular details may limit the Services we are able to provide and make it more difficult for us to advise you or suggest appropriate alternatives to our Services. If we are unable to accommodate your requests based on the information that you have provided, we may ask for additional information so that we may better accommodate your needs. At all times, though, it remains your decision whether to provide or withhold this additional information requested.

The choice to provide your Health Service Provider or MedMe Health as their affiliate with Personal Health Information is yours. If you do not wish to allow your Health Service Provider or MedMe Health as their affiliate to collect your Personal Health Information as part of providing you with a Health Service, you can choose not to provide it. However, your decision to withhold particular details may limit the Health Service your Health Service Provider and/or MedMe Health as their affiliate are able to provide and make it more difficult to advise you or suggest appropriate alternates to the Health Service(s) requested. If your Health Service Provider and/or MedMe Health is unable to accommodate your requests based on the information that you have provided, your Health Service Provider and/or MedMe Health, on their behalf, may ask for additional information so that we may better accommodate your needs. At all times, though, it remains your decision whether to provide or withhold this additional information requested.

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy only applies to the information that MedMe Health collects and uses or that is supplied by clients through the access to and use of the Site and/or Services. MedMe Health is not responsible for the actions of any third parties, the content of their websites, the use of information you provide to them or any products or services they may offer. Any information you disclose to a third party is dealt with in accordance with the privacy policies adopted by each of those third parties. Individuals are encouraged to review the privacy policies maintained by each of those third parties to understand how their information will be used by those entities to process requests. For example, we partner with third-party service providers and vendors to provide access to existing payment gateways and your credit card, banking and other billing information is kept with our payment processor (Stripe), and you can read about its privacy policy at the following link: https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy

The Site, Content and/or Services may contain links to third-party websites (the “Linked Sites”) that are not controlled or operated by MedMe Health. Linked Sites are offered solely for your convenience and do not constitute our sponsorship or endorsement of, or affiliation with those third parties. The Linked Sites are maintained by third parties who have their own privacy policies and their own terms and conditions of use. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Linked Sites, and MedMe Health is not responsible for any information disclosed to or collected by those Linked Sites or for the privacy practices of any operators or sponsors of the Linked Sites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we do not accept responsibility for any use of your information by such third parties, and we do not guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as MedMe Health. To determine how your information will be treated when accessing or using the Linked Sites, you must read the privacy policy, if any, that applies to each of the Linked Sites.

Health Service Providers are responsible for the privacy of patients' Personal Health Information collected and held by the Health Service Provider and/or MedMe Health as an affiliate of them in the course of providing a Health Service to the patient. MedMe Health, as an affiliate of the Health Service Providers, is required to abide by the privacy policies of Health Service Providers in accordance with MedMe Health’s agreements with them and applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy applies to individuals receiving a Health Service to the extent that it supports the Health Service Provider’s policies and clarifies our approach to safeguards and compliance in relation to this obligation. At all times, the Health Service Provider’s policies and related agreements and applicable legislation they are subject to take precedence to this Privacy Policy.

CONSENT– PERSONAL INFORMATION

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO MEDME HEALTH AS A CLIENT, YOU AGREE THAT MEDME HEALTH MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, AND YOU CONSENT TO THE USE, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Information for certain of the purposes identified herein at any time by contacting MedMe Health through the contact details provided below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that MedMe Health may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain Services which may be of value to you.

CONSENT– PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

BY PROVIDING PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION TO YOUR HEALTH SERVICE PROVIDER DIRECTLY AND/OR TO MEDME HEALTH AS THEIR AFFILIATE, AS PART OF RECEIVING A HEALTH SERVICE FROM THEM, YOU AGREE THAT THE HEALTH SERVICE PROVIDER AND THEIR AFFILIATE(S) MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION AND YOU CONSENT TO THE USE, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION TO FACILITATE RECEIVING THIS SERVICE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE HEALTH SERVICE PROVIDER’S PRIVACY POLICIES AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Subject to statutory and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Health Information for certain of the purposes identified by your Health Service Provider and/or their affiliates at any time by contacting your Health Service Provider through the contact details provided by them. Alternatively, you may submit such requests through MedMe Health as an affiliate of your Health Service Provider, and we will take all reasonable steps to forward your request to the Health Service Provider involved. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that your Health Service Provider may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain Health Services that may be of value to you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect information as follows:

(a) Information You Provide to Us. When you engage in receiving a Service of any type from MedMe Health as a client or from your Health Service Provider as a patient that requires the submission of information, we may collect the minimum information necessary to deliver the requested Service. This information is necessary for actions such as verifying your identity, fulfilling your orders, and contacting you concerning the Service you requested. Whether you are providing information as a client of MedMe Health or as a patient of a Health Service Provider that we are an affiliate of, we store your collected information securely both for your security and for use to verify your identity and provide you with the Services you requested and therefore provided said information to obtain.

(b) Information Provided to Us by Your Patient Representative or by You for a Person for whom You will be a Patient Representative. If an individual wishes to have you act as a Patient Representative for the purposes of managing the individual’s Services, or you ask another to act as Your Patient Representative, we may collect information about you and the other person as detailed in the previous paragraph to facilitate delivery of that Service. This includes situations such as where a parent or guardian is acting as a Patient Representative for a minor or incapacitated person. As per the previous paragraph, the minimum information necessary to deliver the requested Service will be collected.

(c) When You or Your Patient Representative make purchases for Services from your Health Service Provider through the MedMe platform, you may make use of the Health Service Provider’s payment system or may instead be presented with the option to engage the MedMe platform’s partnered payment processor. Where the Health Service Provider’s system is used to make payment and/or where our payment processor is used, the payment processor involved will collect and be responsible for any credit card information you provide for making payment. MedMe Health does not, in either case, collect or store your credit card information. Other Personal Information provided for making payment, such as your insurance information, policy numbers, and group plan information you may provide as part of obtaining Services, that pass through and/or are stored in the MedMe system, will be handled in a secure manner at all times in accordance with our privacy policies, applicable legislation, and contractual obligations with your Health Service Provider.

(d) When You or Your Patient Representative receive a Health Service such as a vaccination from a Health Service Provider through our Site and/or Services, you or your Patient Representative will provide your Health Service Provider with your Personal Health Information (through MedMe Health as an affiliate of the Health Service Provider). For prescriptions, this information can include the medication requested, amounts, and information regarding your physician or other prescribing professional. Your chosen Health Service Provider will use the Personal Health Information provided to fill your prescription as required. This information will be stored, processed and shared with the applicable provincial prescription drug information system by your chosen Health Service Provider using their information system as required by the Law in the applicable jurisdiction. Your chosen Health Service Provider may also contact your physician or the prescribing professional if additional information regarding your prescription is required.

(e) Public Forums. If you choose to make use of any public forum, blog, comment section or chat function managed by MedMe Health to submit or post a message, query, or comment that involves Personal Information, we cannot guarantee and are not responsible for that information’s privacy or security. We place disclaimers in all Public Forums managed by MedMe Health warning that these forums are public and, therefore, are not an appropriate place to post Personal Information or expect responses on same for any reason.

(f) In-Media Communications. If you choose to send a message to us through our message, chat, post or other function, we may collect any information you may disclose through such means in order to facilitate the communication.

(g) Push Notifications. If you choose to enable push notifications, we may use your information, such as a device ID or email address, in order to send push notifications to your device as per your direction.

(h) Your Location. As a client, we may collect precise geolocation information as part of delivering requested Services to you, such as locations of Health Service Providers close to you, provided that prior to doing so initially, you are either informed by us of such a practice or prompted by us to allow or disallow such a feature. In the event you proceed with using any of the Site, Content and/or Services or choose to allow such a feature, you will have the ability to disallow it at any time thereafter by taking the appropriate steps in the applicable settings tab. We do not keep or store precise geolocation information. Precise geolocation is only collected and used when MedMe Health delivers the requested Services.

(i) Information You Submit to Us. If you choose to submit Personal Information to us for any other reason or in any other form, we will collect such information and use it for the purposes for which you submitted it.

(j) Visiting our Site. We will not collect any Personal Information from you simply by virtue of your visiting our Site; we only collect Personal Information if you or your Patient Representative choose to submit it to us. We do, however, collect Non-Personal Information, such as Usage Data, for purposes of connection management and platform improvement whenever you use our Site and/or Services. Such Non-Personal Information is not combined with Personal Information unless you choose to submit Personal Information to us.

(k) Where Permitted by Law. We may also collect information, including Personal Information, as otherwise permitted by law.

(l) Do Not Track (DNT). Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that you can set in their web browser allowing you to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals, and, therefore, MedMe Health does not recognize DNT.

(m) "Cookies." In connection with the foregoing collection of information, we may also use “cookies” or similar technologies (small amounts of data that are stored on your computer's hard drive, mobile device or media system platform when you use or access our Site and/or Services that identify your computer, mobile device or media system platform and may store information about you such as behavioural data. Should you choose to submit Personal Information to us, we may link cookie information to such Personal Information. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you have the option of blocking or disabling cookies. However, please be aware that some of our Site, Content and/or Services will not function properly if you do so, and you may lose access to the Services you purchased.

(n) Third Party Advertising Partners. MedMe Health is not engaged with any third-party advertising partners at this time and does not in any way collect Personal Information for such activities. Where the MedMe platform, in turn, links you to a Health Service Provider platform as part of your receiving a requested Service from the Health Service Provider, there may be third-party advertising partners involved with the Health Service Provider and their platform. At all times, the Health Service Provider remains responsible for any information that may be shared with these third parties through the Health Service Provider’s own platform, and you or your Patient Representative should contact the Health Service Provider directly with any related questions or concerns.

PUBLIC INFORMATION INCLUDING USER-GENERATED CONTENT

You may choose to disclose information about yourself in the course of contributing User-Generated Content to us or through your use of our Site and/or Services, including but not limited to our online forums and "profiles" for public view or in similar forums on our Site. Information that you disclose in any of these forums is unencrypted, public information that may be accessed or recorded by MedMe Health, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality therein.

You should be aware that any Personal Information you submit in the course of these public activities can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to make public in any of these forums.

Note also that in the ordinary course of Internet activity, depending on your personal Internet web browser settings, certain information may be sent by your browser to third parties such as advertising networks and analytics companies. MedMe Health has no control over the information sent from your browser to those networks or other third parties and recommends that you ensure that your browser settings prevent the disclosure of information you would not like to share.

If you post a video, image or photo on our Site for public view, you should be aware that these may be viewed, collected, copied and/or used by other users without your knowledge or consent. We are not responsible for the videos, images or photos that you choose to submit to our Site. Please see our Terms of Use at Terms of Use on this point and for other guidelines about posting content on any of our Site.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a patient of a Health Service Provider with whom we are an affiliate, MedMe Health will only use your Personal Health Information in the manner and for the purposes authorized and directed by the Health Service Provider as part of delivering the requested Health Service to you, in accordance with the Health Service Provider’s policies, our agreements with them, and applicable legislation they are subject to. At no time will your Personal Health Information be used for any other purpose without such direction and authorization. As a client of MedMe Health, we may use your Personal Information for administrative, analytical, optimization, security and other purposes, including, without limitation, the following purposes:

(a) to develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide information, products, services and functionality that you have requested, including the Services;

(b) to improve our Site and/or Services and to inform the creation of future Services;

(c) to send you information related to our Site /or Services, including confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, information related to product safety or recall issues and support and administrative messages;

(d) to process transactions for the Services;

(e) to manage your account with MedMe Health;

(f) to attempt to contact you regarding product safety or recall issues;

(g) to track your access to and use of our Site and/or Services to help us learn more about your Site and/or Services access and usage, Content consumption, and understand your preferences and tendencies so that we can personalize your experience, provide you with offers and notifications that are tailored to you, and otherwise enhance your experience when viewing Content and using our Site and/or Services;

(h) to personalize your MedMe Health Content and offers;

(i) to respond to customer service inquiries;

(j) to troubleshoot problems with the Site and/or Services;

(k) to enforce our Terms of Use;

(l) to protect against unlawful activities or other misuse of the Site, Content and/or Services or for other security reasons;

(m) to provide you with notices on behalf of your Health Service Provider on appropriate Services available to you that suit your needs and profile and are age/gender-appropriate and targeted to your region;

(n) to compile statistics;

(o) to send you push notifications (if you choose to allow that function); and

(p) for any other purpose to which you consent or that is otherwise permitted or required by law.

By providing Personal Information through the access to, or use of, our Site, Content and any of our Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may use the Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and by accessing, using, or installing any of our Site, Content and/or Services or submitting information to us you also agree that we may use the Non-Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

NOTIFICATIONS

If you have provided your email/cell phone number and provided consent to receive notifications under Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL), we may occasionally send you as a client important information regarding your Service. We may also send you notices on behalf of your Health Service Provider as part of Health Services you have requested from them. If you no longer wish to receive notifications, you may cancel your Service or contact the Health Service Provider if notifications are provided to you on their behalf.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

As a patient of a Health Service Provider that MedMe Health is an affiliate of, MedMe Health will only disclose your Personal Health Information in the manner and for the purposes authorized and directed by the Health Service Provider as part of delivering the requested Health Service to you, in accordance with the Health Service Provider’s policies, our agreements with them, and applicable legislation they are subject to. At no time will your Personal Health Information be disclosed for any other purpose without such direction and authorization.

As a client, MedMe Health will not transfer your Personal Information to third parties, except for our subsidiaries, affiliates and business partners that we engage to provide services on our behalf, such as (but not limited to) web hosting services, credit card payment processing, provincial/private health plan coverage, pharmacy software providers, and order processing and delivery, provided that such third parties have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards and they agree to use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose. MedMe Health will only provide those third parties with the Personal Information that they need to deliver the Services you request to MedMe Health or on MedMe Health’s behalf.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to a third-party vendor whose products or services you have requested in order to deliver those products and services to you. Such third parties may keep and use your Personal Information whether or not you purchase their products or services. Your Personal Information will be subject to their privacy policies, so you should contact them directly for information or to voice your concerns about their policies.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose information, including Personal Information, if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law or legal process or if we are otherwise requested by any law enforcement officer or agency acting under colour of law. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information and Non-Personal Information in order to: (a) enforce the Terms of Use Terms of Use; (b) investigate and/or take action against unlawful activity, suspected abuse or unauthorized use of the Site and Services; (c) protect and defend the rights or property of MedMe Health; or (d) act in urgent circumstances, including medical emergencies, to protect your safety or security of the public. Subject to applicable privacy laws, we may also disclose your information (including Personal Information) in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information and if we do so, we will notify you that such a transaction has taken place and that your Personal Information has been disclosed.

We may also share aggregate or anonymized information, including de-identified Personal Information, about you with service providers, business partners, and other third parties to the extent permitted by applicable law.

We may share your Usage Data and other Non-Personal Information, including, without limitation, device IDs, advertising IDs or other persistent identifiers and non-precise geolocation information with third parties who assist us with our operations such as administration, analytics, planning and optimization, and with our business partners in order to, among other things, allow them to provide better service to MedMe Health or on MedMe Health’s behalf.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

As required by applicable privacy laws, MedMe Health has implemented reasonable physical and technical measures to protect the information we collect or are provided with from unauthorized access and against loss, misuse or alteration by third parties. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers" from illegally obtaining access to this information. We do not warrant or represent that your information will be protected against loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY GUARANTEE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

For further information on how we safeguard information we collect or are provided with, contact us via email at care@medmehealth.com.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We retain the Personal Health Information you provide only as long as your Health Service Provider directs us to, in accordance with the Health Service Provider’s policies, our agreements with them, and applicable legislation they are subject to.

As a client, the data and information that we collect from you (including Personal Information) will be stored and maintained by MedMe Health or our third-party service providers until you delete it or instruct your Health Service Provider to delete it.

Currently, MedMe Health or our third-party service providers retain and store information collected by, or provided to, us in the cloud and on secure servers in Canada. Some of our third-party service providers may retain and store limited contact information (including Personal Information) outside of Canada for services such as appointment reminder communications that you have requested or accessed. Under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access this information. At all times, you will be made aware of when and what information they are sharing outside of Canada and will have the option to not share this information and engage in these services.

ACCOUNT SECURITY

If you access our Site and/or use any of our Services, you are responsible for protecting the confidentiality of your account password and account information, and for restricting access to your computer, device or media system platform, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account. Please notify us immediately if you detect a suspected breach or misuse of your account.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY 

Health Service Providers remain responsible at all times for your Personal Health Information collected, used, stored, and retained in the course of providing you Health Services. Any requests to access, amend/correct, or withhold access to or disclosure of your Personal Health Information are to be directed to your chosen Health Service Provider. Any such requests received by MedMe Health will be directed to the Health Service Provider involved, and you will be notified of this action and told how to contact your Health Service Provider for this matter.

As a client, for any MedMe platform-specific Personal Information (if any) that is not specifically involved with Services from a Health Service Provider (and thus is not the responsibility of the Health Service Provider), MedMe Health will use commercially reasonable efforts to provide you access to your Personal Information (to the extent we are in possession of any) if you submit your request for access via care@medmehealth.com. Subject to applicable law, MedMe Health reserves the right to deny access to your Personal Information on any of the following grounds:

(a) when denial of access is required by law;

(b) when granting you access is reasonably likely to negatively impact other people's privacy;

(c) when granting access is, in our judgement and acting reasonably, cost prohibitive; or

(d) when we have reason to believe that such requests are frivolous or made in bad faith.

You are responsible for ensuring that all information created through your access to and use of the Site and/or Services is accurate, reliable and complete and you acknowledge and accept that the use of such information is at your own risk. We ask that you keep the Personal Information that you provide to us current and correct. You represent and warrant that all Personal Information you provide us is true and correct and relates to you and not to any other person.

If you believe that the Personal Information maintained by MedMe Health (not the Health Service Provider) about you, if any, is inaccurate or incomplete, you may notify us by describing in detail any inaccuracies or omissions via email at care@medmehealth.com. Following receipt of a properly submitted notice, we will, within a reasonable time period and acting in our sole discretion, use commercially reasonable efforts to either: (a) amend or correct your Personal Information to reflect corrected or additional information provided by you, or (b) in connection with your Personal Information, make note of any claimed inaccuracies or omissions reported in the notice submitted by you.

OUR POLICY REGARDING CHILDREN

MedMe Health recognizes the privacy interest of children, and our Site, Content and/or Services are not intended for children under the age of majority in your jurisdiction, and we do not target our Site, Content and/or Services to children under the age of majority. MedMe Health does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children under the age of majority unless provided by a parent or guardian using the Site and/or Services on behalf of such minor. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, please contact us at care@medmehealth.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

GOVERNING LAW

Those who choose to use or access the Site and/or Services from outside Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. Notwithstanding the foregoing and recognizing the global nature of the Internet, each individual shall comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and submission of acceptable materials. This Privacy Policy is governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the applicable province where your dispensing pharmacy is located and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to principles of conflicts of law that would impose the law of another jurisdiction, and you accept and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the province where your applicable dispensing pharmacy is located.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

We welcome questions or comments about this Privacy Policy. Please direct any questions or comments to the individual below who oversees MedMe Health’s compliance with privacy requirements:

Privacy Officer and CEO
Purya Sarmadi
purya@medmehealth.com or care@medmehealth.com

Version française ** The English version precedes **

Politique de confidentialité

Dernière révision : Mai 2022

INTRODUCTION ET DÉFINITIONS

La présente politique de confidentialité (la « politique de confidentialité ») constitue une entente entre vous, ou si vous avez moins de l’âge de la majorité dans votre juridiction locale, votre parent ou tuteur légal (« vous » ou « votre ») et le fournisseur de services de santé (c.-à-d. pharmacie/clinique) qui vous octroie une licence pour le nom et le logiciel « MedMe Health » de votre juridiction locale (comme indiqué dans nos conditions d’utilisation) et ses sociétés affiliées et filiales (collectivement, « MedMe Health », « nous » « notre » ou « nos »).

MedMe Health se consacre à la protection de vos droits en matière de protection de la vie privée. La présente politique de confidentialité décrit comment MedMe Health recueille, protège, utilise et divulgue les renseignements personnels et les données créés dans le cadre de votre accès au site, au contenu ou aux services et de votre utilisation de ceux-ci (chacun tel que défini ci-dessous).

Veuillez noter que la présente politique de confidentialité fait la distinction entre les renseignements recueillis sur le site, le contenu ou les services que vous avez en tant que client de MedMe Health et les renseignements que vous fournissez dans le cadre de la réception d’un service de santé d’un fournisseur de services de santé en tant que patient du fournisseur de services de santé (voir le paragraphe suivant).

Lorsque vous recevez un service d’un fournisseur de services de santé en tant que patient, votre vie privée est la responsabilité de ce fournisseur de services de santé. Lorsque MedMe Health aide votre fournisseur de services de santé à fournir un service par l’entremise de la plateforme et des services de MedMe Health, MedMe Health agit en tant que société affiliée de votre fournisseur de services de santé. Dans ce cadre, MedMe Health est responsable de respecter les politiques de confidentialité de votre fournisseur de services de santé et de protéger vos renseignements personnels et médicaux conformément à la législation pertinente à laquelle votre fournisseur de services de santé est assujetti.

Si vous avez des questions ou des préoccupations après votre lecture, veuillez envoyer un courriel à care@medmehealth.com.

Aux fins de la présente politique de confidentialité :

« Contenu » désigne toute expression fixée dans un support physique et comprend, sans s’y limiter, des idées, du texte, des commentaires, des vidéos, de l’audio, des images, des graphiques, des conceptions, des dessins, des animations, des logos, des marques de commerce, des droits d’auteur, des informations, des données, des logiciels, des scripts, des tâches, des activités, des insignes et des classements, ainsi que toute propriété intellectuelle connexe, qui peut être créée, soumise ou autrement rendue accessibles sur le site ou par l’intermédiaire des services.

« Service de santé » désigne tout service lié aux soins de santé (tel que défini par la législation pertinente) qui est fourni à un patient par un fournisseur de services de santé, que ce service soit fourni par l’intermédiaire de la plateforme et des services de MedMe Health ou par d’autres moyens.

« Fournisseur de services de santé » désigne tout fournisseur de services de santé comme les pharmacies et les cliniques engagées sous contrat pour utiliser MedMe Health afin de fournir ces services de santé aux patients, que le service de santé soit fourni directement ou par l’intermédiaire de notre plateforme et de nos services.

« Mineur » désigne une personne de moins de l’âge de la majorité dans le territoire où se trouve la pharmacie qui exécute l’ordonnance.

« Mandataire » désigne une personne autorisée à agir au nom du patient pour gérer les ordonnances et les services du patient.

« Services » désigne tous les services, à l’exception des services de santé, mis à la disposition par l’entremise de MedMe Health, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, les services accessibles par l’intermédiaire du contenu ou du site. « Site » signifie medmehealth.com, medmeapp.ca et medmeapp.com, ses pages Web et sites connexes (y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, tout site Web d’optimisation mobile et site à étiquette blanche/réacheminé au DNS) et les applications mobiles de MedMe Health.

« Contenu généré par l’utilisateur » ou « CGU » désigne tout contenu que vous soumettez, créez, téléversez, transférez, ou rendez autrement accessible par l’accès au site ou par l’intermédiaire des services, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, les messages, les renseignements, les images, les données ou les captures d’écran multimédias, les vidéos, les fichiers audio ou tout autre contenu publié dans une zone publique ou privée du site ou par l’intermédiaire des services.

ACCEPTATION DES MODALITÉS ET DES RÉVISIONS

En accédant au site, en nous soumettant des renseignements (que vous vous inscriviez ou non à un compte chez nous) ou en téléchargeant, en installant ou en utilisant un contenu ou des services, vous consentez à devenir un client de MedMe Health et consentez à la collecte et à l’utilisation de vos renseignements par MedMe Health conformément à la présente politique de confidentialité. Si vous n’acceptez pas la présente politique de confidentialité, vous ne devez pas soumettre de renseignements ni enregistrer un compte auprès de nous, accéder au site ni télécharger, installer ou utiliser un contenu ou des services.

Lorsque vous faites appel à un fournisseur de services de santé pour un service de santé par l’entremise de la plateforme et des services MedMe, vous consentez aux services du fournisseur de services de santé et, par conséquent, à ses politiques de confidentialité que MedMe Health, en tant que société affiliée, est également tenue de suivre conformément à la législation et aux accords applicables entre MedMe Health et le fournisseur de services de santé. En ce qui concerne la prestation d’un service de santé et toute information en cause, notre politique de confidentialité est subordonnée aux politiques de confidentialité du fournisseur de services de santé et appuie celles-ci.

Nous nous réservons le droit de réviser la présente politique de confidentialité en tout temps. Nous vous donnerons un avis de ces révisions en affichant la politique de confidentialité révisée à l’adresse www.medmehealth.com/privacy-policy. Il est de votre responsabilité de vous assurer que vous êtes au courant de la politique de confidentialité actuelle lorsque vous accédez au site ou que vous utilisez les services. Si vous continuez d’accéder au site ou aux services ou de les utiliser après la publication de toute révision de la présente politique de confidentialité, vous serez réputé avoir accepté ces révisions.

TYPES DE RENSEIGNEMENTS QUE NOUS RECUEILLONS

Il existe trois types de renseignements que nous pouvons recueillir par l’entremise de votre accès et de votre utilisation du site, du contenu et des services :

(a) « Renseignements personnels » désigne les renseignements concernant une personne identifiable, y compris les « renseignements personnels », tels que définis dans la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (Canada), lorsque les renseignements personnels dépassent les frontières provinciales ou internationales; ou tel que défini dans toute loi provinciale applicable sur la protection des renseignements personnels, telle que la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels (Colombie-Britannique), la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels (Alberta) et la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé (Québec).

Les renseignements personnels peuvent inclure, sans s’y limiter, le nom d’une personne, son adresse courriel, son adresse résidentielle, ses renseignements de géolocalisation (c.-à-d., son emplacement), son numéro de téléphone, sa date de naissance, son sexe, sa profession, son statut d’emploi et, dans certains cas, son nom d’utilisateur.

Veuillez noter que cette liste est fournie à titre d’exemple, uniquement aux fins de la définition. Elle ne doit pas être utilisée comme liste exhaustive des renseignements réels recueillis ou détenus par MedMe Health.

(b) « Renseignements médicaux personnels » désigne les renseignements qui peuvent être recueillis lorsque vous faites appel à un fournisseur de services de santé pour un service de santé, car ce terme est défini comme une législation non applicable, par exemple dans le cadre de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé (Ontario), la Loi sur les renseignements médicaux (Alberta), la Loi sur l’accès et la protection en matière de renseignements personnels sur la santé (Nouveau-Brunswick), la Loi sur les renseignements médicaux personnels (Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador) ou la Loi sur les renseignements médicaux personnels (Nouvelle-Écosse).

Les renseignements médicaux personnels peuvent comprendre des renseignements démographiques tels que l’identité, les coordonnées et les statistiques personnelles (semblables aux exemples énumérés dans la définition des renseignements personnels). De plus, votre fournisseur de services de santé peut également vous demander de fournir certains renseignements sur votre santé physique et mentale, notamment des renseignements sur vos antécédents médicaux personnels et familiaux, des renseignements sur vos médicaments existants, l’existence d’allergies médicamenteuses, les médicaments demandés et les renseignements sur vos ordonnances. Le nom de votre médecin principal et ses coordonnées, votre numéro d’assurance-maladie provincial et tout numéro d’assurance-maladie privée ou toute information sur le compte dans le cadre de la prestation de ce service de santé.

Toute telle collecte de renseignements médicaux personnels dans le cadre de la prestation du service de santé est la responsabilité du fournisseur de services de santé qui vous offre le service de santé. Toute question concernant les renseignements médicaux personnels recueillis doit être adressée directement à votre fournisseur de services de santé. Vous pouvez également les soumettre par l’intermédiaire de notre responsable de la protection de la vie privée en utilisant les coordonnées indiquées dans la présente politique de confidentialité, et nous prendrons toutes les mesures raisonnables pour les transmettre à votre fournisseur de services de santé en votre nom, comme l’exige notre entente avec lui et les lois applicables.

Veuillez noter que cette liste est fournie à titre d’exemple, uniquement aux fins de la définition. Elle ne doit pas être utilisée comme liste exhaustive des renseignements réels recueillis ou détenus par votre fournisseur de services de santé ou par MedMe Health en tant que société affiliée.

(c) « Renseignements non personnels » désigne les renseignements qui ne permettent pas de vous identifier. Une source commune de renseignements non personnels est de retirer (supprimer tout ce qui peut pointer vers l’identité) des renseignements personnels comme, la date de naissance, l’âge, le sexe, le code postal et les renseignements de géolocalisation non précis (p. ex., votre ville). Ces renseignements, conformément à la politique et à la législation, doivent être rendus anonymes au besoin par le système MedMe avant qu’ils ne soient visés par cette définition. Les renseignements non personnels peuvent également inclure des « données d’utilisation » anonymes, qui sont des données qui ne permettent pas l’identification dès le début. De telles données anonymes sont souvent associées à votre ordinateur, à votre appareil mobile ou à votre plateforme de système multimédia, et peuvent inclure des renseignements comme le temps passé sur les médias, les activités, les achats, les badges et les classements. Encore une fois, si l’une de ces informations permet l’identification à tout moment, elle doit être rendue anonyme conformément à la politique, au besoin, par le système MedMe avant qu’elle ne soit visée par cette définition.

Les renseignements médicaux personnels ne peuvent être rendus anonymes que pour être utilisés comme renseignements non personnels lorsque cela est autorisé par le fournisseur de services de santé responsable de ces renseignements et sous sa direction. Une telle action ne sera effectuée que par MedMe Health conformément à nos ententes avec le fournisseur de services de santé et aux lois applicables auxquelles elle est assujettie et conformément à celles-ci.

MedMe Health utilise uniquement ces renseignements non personnels à des fins de gestion et de planification des ressources internes, si les ententes et les lois applicables le permettent. Aucun de ces renseignements n’est recueilli à des fins de vente à des tiers et ne sera partagé qu’avec des tiers lorsque ces parties peuvent être engagées par MedMe Health à l’appui de ces fins.

(d) Le choix de nous fournir des renseignements personnels et des renseignements non personnels (nonobstant les données d’utilisation) vous appartient. Si vous ne souhaitez pas que MedMe Health recueille vos renseignements personnels au moyen de notre site, de notre contenu ou de nos services, vous pouvez choisir de ne pas les fournir. Toutefois, votre décision de retenir des détails particuliers peut limiter les services que nous sommes en mesure de fournir et rendre plus difficile pour nous de vous conseiller ou de vous suggérer des solutions de rechange appropriées à nos services. Si nous ne sommes pas en mesure de répondre à vos demandes en fonction des renseignements que vous nous avez fournis, nous pourrions vous demander des renseignements supplémentaires afin que nous puissions mieux répondre à vos besoins. La décision de fournir ou de retenir les renseignements supplémentaires demandés demeure toutefois la vôtre en tout temps.

Le choix de fournir à votre fournisseur de services de santé ou à MedMe Health, comme société affiliée, des renseignements médicaux personnels vous appartient. Si vous ne souhaitez pas permettre à votre fournisseur de services de santé ou à MedMe Health, comme société affiliée, de recueillir vos renseignements médicaux personnels dans le cadre de la prestation d’un service de santé, vous pouvez choisir de ne pas les fournir. Toutefois, votre décision de retenir des renseignements particuliers peut limiter le service de santé que votre fournisseur de services de santé ou MedMe Health, à titre de société affiliée, est en mesure de vous fournir. Il pourrait également être plus difficile de vous conseiller ou de suggérer des options de remplacement appropriées aux services de santé demandés. Si votre fournisseur de services de santé ou MedMe Health ne peuvent pas répondre à vos demandes en fonction des renseignements que vous avez fournis, votre fournisseur de services de santé ou MedMe Health, en son nom, peut vous demander des renseignements supplémentaires afin que nous puissions mieux répondre à vos besoins. La décision de fournir ou de retenir les renseignements supplémentaires demandés demeure toutefois la vôtre en tout temps.

APPLICATION DE LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

La présente politique de confidentialité ne s’applique qu’aux renseignements recueillis et utilisés par MedMe Health, ou qui sont fournis par les clients par l’accès ou l’utilisation au site ou aux services. MedMe Health n’est pas responsable des actions de tiers, du contenu de leurs sites Web, de l’utilisation des renseignements que vous leur fournissez ou de tout produit ou service qu’ils peuvent offrir. Tout renseignement que vous divulguez à un tiers est traité conformément aux politiques de confidentialité adoptées par chacun de ces tiers. Nous encourageons les personnes à passer en revue les politiques de confidentialité mises à jour par chacune de ces tierces parties afin de comprendre comment leurs renseignements seront utilisés par ces entités pour traiter les demandes. Par exemple, nous collaborons avec des fournisseurs de services tiers afin de fournir l’accès aux passerelles de paiement existantes et vos renseignements de carte de crédit, bancaires et de facturation sont conservés auprès de notre processeur de paiement (Stripe). Vous pouvez lire sa politique de confidentialité en cliquant sur le lien suivant : https://stripe.com/fr-ca/privacy

Le site, le contenu ou les services peuvent contenir des liens vers des sites Web de tiers (les « sites liés ») qui ne sont pas contrôlés ou exploités par MedMe Health. Les sites liés sont offerts uniquement à titre de commodité et ne constituent pas notre commandite, notre approbation ou notre affiliation à ces tiers. Les sites liés sont gérés par des tiers qui ont leurs propres politiques de confidentialité et leurs propres conditions d’utilisation. La présente politique de confidentialité ne s’applique à aucun des sites liés et MedMe Health n’est pas responsable des renseignements divulgués ou recueillis par ces sites liés ni des pratiques de confidentialité de tout opérateur ou commanditaire des sites liés. Le fait d’être lié à un site Web n’est pas un endossement, une autorisation ou une représentation de notre affiliation avec ce tiers. Comme nous ne pouvons pas contrôler les activités de tiers, nous n’acceptons aucune responsabilité quant à l’utilisation de vos renseignements par ces tiers, et nous ne garantissons pas qu’ils respecteront les mêmes pratiques de confidentialité et de sécurité que MedMe Health. Pour déterminer comment vos renseignements seront traités lors de l’accès ou de l’utilisation des sites liés, vous devez lire la politique de confidentialité, le cas échéant, qui s’applique à chacun des sites liés.

Les fournisseurs de services de santé sont responsables de la confidentialité des renseignements médicaux personnels des patients recueillis et détenus par le fournisseur de services de santé ou MedMe Health en tant que société affiliée à ceux-ci, dans le cadre de la prestation d’un service de santé au patient. MedMe Health, en tant que société affiliée des fournisseurs de services de santé, est tenue de se conformer aux politiques de confidentialité des fournisseurs de services de santé, conformément aux ententes de MedMe Health avec eux et aux lois applicables. La présente politique de confidentialité s’applique aux personnes recevant un service de santé dans la mesure où elle soutient les politiques du fournisseur de services de santé et clarifie notre approche en matière de mesures de protection et de conformité relativement à cette obligation. En tout temps, les politiques et les ententes connexes du fournisseur de services de santé ainsi que les lois applicables sont assujetties à la présente politique de confidentialité.

CONSENTEMENT – RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS

EN SOUMETTANT DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS À MEDME HEALTH EN TANT QUE CLIENT, VOUS ACCEPTEZ QUE MEDME HEALTH RECUEILLE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS. AINSI, VOUS CONSENTEZ À L’UTILISATION, À LA DIVULGATION ET AU TRANSFERT DE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS CONFORMÉMENT À LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ ET DANS LA MESURE PERMISE OU EXIGÉE PAR LA LOI.

Sous réserve des exigences légales et contractuelles, vous pouvez refuser ou retirer votre consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation, à la divulgation et au transfert de vos renseignements personnels pour certaines des fins décrites aux présentes en tout temps en communiquant avec MedMe Health par l’entremise des coordonnées ci-dessous. Si vous refusez ou retirez votre consentement, vous reconnaissez que MedMe Health pourrait ne pas être en mesure de vous fournir ou de continuer à vous fournir certains services qui pourraient vous être utiles.

CONSENTEMENT – RENSEIGNEMENTS MÉDICAUX PERSONNELS

EN FOURNISSANT DES RENSEIGNEMENTS MÉDICAUX PERSONNELS DIRECTEMENT À VOTRE FOURNISSEUR DE SERVICES DE SANTÉ OU À MEDME HEALTH EN TANT QUE SA SOCIÉTÉ AFFILIÉE, DANS LE CADRE DE LA RÉCEPTION D’UN SERVICE DE SANTÉ DE SA PART, VOUS ACCEPTEZ QUE LE FOURNISSEUR DE SERVICES DE SANTÉ ET SES SOCIÉTÉS AFFILIÉES PUISSENT RECUEILLIR VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS SUR VOTRE SANTÉ. AINSI, VOUS CONSENTEZ À L’UTILISATION, À LA DIVULGATION, ET AU TRANSFERT DE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS MÉDICAUX PERSONNELS POUR FACILITER LA RÉCEPTION DE CE SERVICE, CONFORMÉMENT AUX POLITIQUES DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ DU FOURNISSEUR DE SERVICES DE SANTÉ ET DANS LA MESURE PERMISE OU REQUISE PAR LA LOI.

Sous réserve des exigences légales et contractuelles, vous pouvez refuser ou retirer votre consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation, à la divulgation et au transfert de vos renseignements médicaux personnels à certaines des fins identifiées par votre fournisseur de services de santé ou ses sociétés affiliées à tout moment. Pour ce faire, communiquez avec votre fournisseur de services de santé par l’entremise des coordonnées fournies par ce dernier. Vous pouvez également soumettre de telles demandes par l’intermédiaire de MedMe Health en tant que société affiliée de votre fournisseur de services de santé, et nous prendrons toutes les mesures raisonnables pour transmettre votre demande au fournisseur de services de santé concerné. Si vous refusez ou retirez votre consentement, vous reconnaissez que votre fournisseur de services de santé pourrait ne pas être en mesure de vous fournir ou de continuer à vous fournir certains services de santé qui pourraient vous être utiles.

COLLECTE DE RENSEIGNEMENTS

Nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements comme suit :

(a) Les renseignements que vous nous fournissez. Lorsque vous vous engagez à recevoir un service de tout type de MedMe Health en tant que client ou auprès de votre fournisseur de services de santé en tant que patient et qu’il nécessite la soumission de renseignements; nous pouvons recueillir les renseignements minimaux nécessaires à la prestation du service demandé. Ces renseignements sont nécessaires pour des actions telles que la vérification de votre identité, l’exécution de vos commandes et la communication avec vous au sujet du service que vous avez demandé. Que vous fournissiez des renseignements à titre de client de MedMe Health ou de patient d’un fournisseur de services de santé dont nous sommes une société affiliée, nous stockons vos renseignements recueillis en toute sécurité. Nous procédons ainsi à des fins de sécurité et d’utilisation pour vérifier votre identité et pour vous fournir les services que vous avez demandés, et pour lesquels vous avez fourni ces renseignements.

(b) Les renseignements qui nous sont fournis par votre mandataire ou par vous pour une personne pour laquelle vous serez le mandataire. Si une personne souhaite que vous agissiez en tant que mandataire aux fins de la gestion des services individuels, ou si vous demandez à une autre personne d’agir en tant que mandataire, nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements à votre sujet et au sujet de l’autre personne, comme il est décrit dans le paragraphe précédent, afin de faciliter la prestation de ce service. Cela comprend les situations où un parent ou un tuteur agit à titre de mandataire pour une personne mineure ou inapte. Conformément au paragraphe précédent, les renseignements minimaux nécessaires à la prestation du service demandé seront recueillis.

(c) Lorsque vous ou votre mandataire faites des achats de services auprès de votre fournisseur de services de santé par l’intermédiaire de la plateforme MedMe, vous pouvez utiliser le système de paiement du fournisseur de services de santé, ou vous voir offrir l’option de faire appel au processeur de paiement associé de la plateforme MedMe. Lorsque le système du fournisseur de services de santé est utilisé pour effectuer le paiement ou lorsque notre processeur de paiement est utilisé, le processeur de paiement concerné recueillera et sera responsable de toute information de carte de crédit que vous fournissez pour effectuer le paiement. MedMe Health ne recueille ni ne stocke les renseignements de votre carte de crédit. Autres renseignements personnels fournis pour effectuer un paiement, comme les renseignements sur votre assurance, les numéros de police et les renseignements sur le régime d’assurance collective que vous pouvez fournir dans le cadre de l’obtention des services. Ces renseignements en transit ou stockés dans le système MedMe seront traités de manière sécuritaire en tout temps, conformément à nos politiques de confidentialité, aux lois applicables et aux obligations contractuelles avec votre fournisseur de services de santé.

(d) Lorsque vous ou votre mandataire recevez un service de santé comme un vaccin d’un fournisseur de services de santé par l’intermédiaire de notre site ou de nos services, vous ou votre mandataire fournirez vos renseignements médicaux personnels à votre fournisseur de services de santé (par l’intermédiaire de MedMe Health en tant que société affiliée du fournisseur de services de santé). Pour les ordonnances, ces renseignements peuvent comprendre les médicaments demandés, les quantités et les renseignements concernant votre médecin ou un autre professionnel prescripteur. Le fournisseur de services de santé que vous avez choisi utilisera les renseignements médicaux personnels fournis pour exécuter votre ordonnance, au besoin. Le fournisseur de services de santé que vous avez choisi traitera, conservera et communiquera ces renseignements au système d’information sur les médicaments d’ordonnance provincial applicable, en utilisant son système d’information, comme l’exige la loi dans la juridiction applicable. Le fournisseur de services de santé que vous avez choisi peut également communiquer avec votre médecin ou le professionnel prescripteur si des renseignements supplémentaires concernant votre ordonnance sont nécessaires.

(e) Les forums publics. Si vous choisissez d’utiliser un forum, un blogue, une section de commentaires ou une fonction de clavardage géré par MedMe Health pour soumettre ou publier un message, une requête ou un commentaire qui concerne des renseignements personnels, nous ne pouvons garantir la confidentialité ou la sécurité de ces renseignements et n’en sommes pas responsables. Nous plaçons des avis de non-responsabilité dans tous les forums publics gérés par MedMe Health. Nous vous avisons que ces forums sont publics et ne sont donc pas un endroit approprié pour publier des renseignements personnels ni vous attendre à en recevoir.

(f) Communications intégrées aux médias. Si vous choisissez de nous envoyer un message par l’entremise de notre fonction de message, de clavardage, de publication ou autre, nous pouvons recueillir tout renseignement que vous pouvez divulguer par l’intermédiaire de tels moyens afin de faciliter la communication.

(g) Notifications poussées. Si vous choisissez d’activer les notifications poussées, nous pouvons utiliser vos renseignements comme un identifiant d’appareil ou une adresse courriel pour envoyer des notifications poussées à votre appareil selon vos instructions.

(h) Votre emplacement. En tant que client, nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements précis sur la géolocalisation dans le cadre de la prestation des services demandés, tels que les emplacements des fournisseurs de services de santé proches de vous, à condition que, avant de le faire initialement, vous soyez informé par nous d’une telle pratique, ou vous êtes invité à autoriser ou à refuser une telle fonctionnalité. Si vous utilisez un site, un contenu ou des services ou si vous choisissez d’autoriser une telle fonctionnalité, vous pourrez refuser de communiquer votre emplacement à tout moment par la suite en suivant les étapes appropriées dans l’onglet des paramètres applicables. Nous ne conservons ni ne stockons de renseignements précis sur la géolocalisation. La géolocalisation précise est recueillie et utilisée uniquement au moment où MedMe Health fournit les services demandés.

(i) Renseignements que vous nous soumettez. Si vous choisissez de nous soumettre des renseignements personnels pour toute autre raison dans un autre formulaire, nous recueillerons ces renseignements et les utiliserons aux fins pour lesquelles vous les avez soumis.

(j) Visiter notre site. Nous ne recueillerons aucun renseignement personnel auprès de vous simplement en vertu de votre visite sur notre site; nous ne recueillons des renseignements personnels que si vous ou votre mandataire choisissez de nous les soumettre. Toutefois, lorsque vous utilisez notre site ou nos services, nous recueillons des renseignements non personnels, comme les données d’utilisation, aux fins de gestion de la connexion et d’amélioration de la plateforme. Ces renseignements non personnels ne sont pas combinés à des renseignements personnels à moins que vous ne choisissiez de nous soumettre des renseignements personnels.

(k) Là où la loi le permet. Nous pouvons également recueillir des renseignements, y compris des renseignements personnels, dans la mesure permise par la loi.

(l) Ne pas suivre. Do Not Track (DNT) (Ne pas suivre) est une préférence de confidentialité que vous pouvez définir dans un navigateur Web, ce qui vous permet de refuser le suivi par des sites Web et des services en ligne. Actuellement, le World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) n’a pas encore établi de normes universelles pour les signaux DNT reconnaissables, et par conséquent, MedMe Health ne reconnaît pas la fonction DNT.

(m) « Témoins ». Dans le cadre de la collecte de renseignements qui précède, nous pouvons également utiliser des témoins ou des technologies similaires (de petites quantités de données stockées sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur, sur un appareil mobile ou sur une plateforme de système multimédia lorsque vous utilisez ou accédez à notre site ou aux services qui identifient votre ordinateur, appareil mobile ou plateforme de système multimédia) et stocker des renseignements vous concernant, comme des données comportementales. Si vous choisissez de nous soumettre des renseignements personnels, nous pouvons lier les renseignements de ces témoins à ces renseignements personnels. Si vous ne souhaitez pas accepter les témoins, vous pouvez les bloquer ou les désactiver. Toutefois, veuillez noter que certains de nos sites, contenus ou services ne fonctionneront pas correctement si vous le faites; par conséquent vous pourriez perdre l’accès aux services que vous avez achetés.

(n) Partenaires publicitaires tiers. MedMe Health n’est pas engagée auprès d’aucun partenaire publicitaire tiers pour le moment et ne recueille d’aucune façon des renseignements personnels pour de telles activités. Lorsque la plateforme MedMe vous relie à la plateforme d’un fournisseur de services de santé dans le cadre de la réception d’un service demandé par le fournisseur de services de santé, des partenaires publicitaires tiers peuvent être impliqués auprès du fournisseur de services de santé et de sa plateforme. Le fournisseur de services de santé demeure en tout temps responsable de toute information pouvant être partagée avec ces tiers par l’entremise de la plateforme du fournisseur de services de santé. Votre mandataire ou vous devez communiquer directement avec le fournisseur de services de santé pour toute question ou préoccupation connexe.

RENSEIGNEMENTS PUBLICS, Y COMPRIS LE CONTENU GÉNÉRÉ PAR L’UTILISATEUR

Vous pouvez choisir de divulguer des renseignements vous concernant dans le cadre de la contribution de contenu généré par les utilisateurs de notre site ou par l’entremise de votre utilisation de notre site ou de nos services, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, nos forums en ligne, nos « profils » pour la vue du public ou d’autres forums similaires sur notre site. Les renseignements que vous divulguez dans l’un de ces forums sont non chiffrés, les renseignements publics peuvent être consultés ou enregistrés par MedMe Health, et il n’y a aucune attente en matière de confidentialité.

Vous devez savoir que tous les renseignements personnels que vous soumettez dans le cadre de ces activités publiques peuvent être lus, recueillis ou utilisés par d’autres utilisateurs de ces forums et peuvent être utilisés pour vous envoyer des messages non sollicités. Nous ne sommes pas responsables des renseignements personnels que vous choisissez de rendre publics dans l’un de ces forums.

Notez également que dans le cours normal des activités Internet, selon les paramètres de votre navigateur Internet personnel, certains renseignements peuvent être envoyés par votre navigateur à des tiers comme des réseaux publicitaires et des entreprises d’analyse. MedMe Health n’a aucun contrôle sur les informations envoyées de votre navigateur à ces réseaux ou à d’autres tiers et vous recommande de vous assurer que les paramètres de votre navigateur empêchent la divulgation des renseignements que vous ne souhaitez pas partager.

Si vous publiez une vidéo, une image ou une photo sur notre site à des fins publiques, vous devez savoir qu’elles peuvent être visualisées, recueillies, copiées et utilisées par d’autres utilisateurs sans votre connaissance ou votre consentement. Nous ne sommes pas responsables des vidéos, images ou photos que vous choisissez de soumettre sur notre site. Veuillez consulter nos conditions d’utilisation sur ce volet et d’autres directives sur la publication de contenu sur l’un de nos sites.

UTILISATION DE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS

En tant que patient d’un fournisseur de services de santé auquel nous sommes affiliés, MedMe Health utilisera vos renseignements personnels de santé uniquement de la manière et aux fins autorisées et dirigées par le fournisseur de services de santé dans le cadre de la prestation du service de santé demandé. Le tout sera fait conformément aux politiques du fournisseur de services de santé, à nos accords avec eux et à la législation applicable à laquelle ils sont assujettis. Vos renseignements médicaux personnels ne seront en aucun cas utilisés à d’autres fins sans cette directive et autorisation. En tant que client de MedMe Health, nous pouvons utiliser vos renseignements personnels à des fins administratives, analytiques, d’optimisation, de sécurité et à d’autres fins, notamment les suivantes :

(a) pour développer, améliorer, commercialiser, vendre ou autrement fournir de l’information, des produits, des services et des fonctionnalités que vous avez demandés, y compris les services;

(b) pour améliorer notre site ou nos services, et pour informer la création de futurs services;

(c) pour vous envoyer des renseignements relatifs à notre site ou à nos services, y compris des confirmations, des avis techniques, des mises à jour, des alertes de sécurité, des renseignements relatifs à la sécurité des produits ou aux problèmes de rappel, ainsi que des messages de soutien et administratifs;

(d) pour traiter les transactions pour les services;

(e) pour gérer votre compte auprès de MedMe Health;

(f) pour tenter de communiquer avec vous au sujet de problèmes de sécurité ou de rappel de produits;

(g) pour faire le suivi de votre accès à notre site ou à nos services et de votre utilisation de ceux-ci afin de nous aider à en apprendre davantage sur l’accès et l’utilisation de votre site ou de vos services, sur la consommation de contenu et à comprendre vos préférences et vos tendances afin que nous puissions personnaliser votre expérience. Cela a pour but de vous fournir des offres et des notifications qui sont adaptées à vos besoins, et améliorer votre expérience lors de la consultation de contenu et de l’utilisation de notre site ou de nos services;

(h) pour personnaliser votre contenu et vos offres MedMe Health;

(i) pour répondre aux demandes de renseignements du service à la clientèle;

(j) pour résoudre les problèmes liés au site et aux services;

(k) pour appliquer nos modalités d’utilisation;

(l) pour se protéger contre les activités illégales ou toute autre utilisation abusive du site, du contenu ou des services ou pour d’autres raisons de sécurité;

(m) pour vous fournir des avis au nom de votre fournisseur de services de santé concernant les services appropriés qui répondent à vos besoins et à votre profil et qui sont adaptés à votre âge et à votre sexe, de même que ciblés pour votre région;

(n) pour compiler des statistiques;

(o) pour vous envoyer des notifications poussées (si vous choisissez d’autoriser cette fonction); et

(p) à toute autre fin à laquelle vous consentez ou qui est autrement autorisée ou exigée par la loi.

En fournissant des renseignements personnels par l’accès ou l’utilisation de notre site, de notre contenu et de l’un de nos services, vous reconnaissez et acceptez que nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements aux fins énoncées dans la présente politique de confidentialité. Ainsi, en accédant, en utilisant ou en installant n’importe lequel de nos sites, contenus ou services ou en nous envoyant des renseignements, vous acceptez également que nous puissions utiliser les renseignements non personnels aux fins énoncées dans la présente politique de confidentialité.

NOTIFICATIONS

Si vous avez fourni votre adresse courriel ou votre numéro de téléphone cellulaire et que vous avez donné votre consentement à recevoir des avis en vertu de la Loi canadienne antipourriel (LCAP), nous pouvons occasionnellement vous envoyer, en tant que client, des renseignements importants concernant votre service. Nous pouvons également vous envoyer des avis au nom de votre fournisseur de services de santé dans le cadre des services de santé que vous lui avez demandés. Si vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir de notifications, vous pouvez annuler votre service ou communiquer avec le fournisseur de services de santé dans le cas de notifications qui vous sont fournies en son nom.

DIVULGATION DE RENSEIGNEMENTS

En tant que patient d’un fournisseur de services de santé dont MedMe Health est une société affiliée, MedMe Health ne divulguera vos renseignements médicaux personnels que de la manière et aux fins autorisées et dirigées par le fournisseur de services de santé dans le cadre de la prestation du service de santé demandé. Le tout sera fait conformément aux politiques du fournisseur de services de santé, à nos accords avec eux et à la législation applicable à laquelle ils sont assujettis. Vos renseignements médicaux personnels ne seront en aucun cas divulgués à d’autres fins sans cette directive et autorisation.

En tant que client, MedMe Health ne transférera pas vos renseignements personnels à des tiers, à l’exception de nos filiales, sociétés affiliées et partenaires commerciaux que nous embauchons pour fournir des services en notre nom, tels que (mais sans s’y limiter) des services d’hébergement Web, le traitement des paiements par carte de crédit, la couverture des régimes d’assurance-maladie provinciaux et privés, les fournisseurs de logiciels de la pharmacie, ainsi que le traitement et la livraison des commandes, à condition que ces tiers aient accepté de se conformer aux normes de confidentialité requises par la loi et qu’ils acceptent d’utiliser ces renseignements uniquement aux fins divulguées au moment de la collecte ou à une utilisation conforme à cette fin. MedMe Health ne fournira à ces tiers que les renseignements personnels dont ils ont besoin pour fournir les services que vous avez demandés à MedMeHealth ou au nom de MedMe Health.

Nous pouvons également divulguer vos renseignements personnels à un fournisseur tiers auquel vous avez demandé des produits ou des services afin de vous livrer ces produits et services. Ces tiers peuvent conserver et utiliser vos renseignements personnels, que vous achetiez ou non leurs produits ou services. Vos renseignements personnels seront assujettis à leurs politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels. Vous devez donc communiquer directement avec eux pour obtenir des renseignements ou pour exprimer vos préoccupations concernant leurs politiques.

Nonobstant ce qui précède, nous nous réservons le droit de divulguer des renseignements, y compris des renseignements personnels, si nous croyons raisonnablement que nous sommes tenus de le faire en vertu de la loi ou d’un processus juridique ou si un policier ou un organisme agissant selon les normes de la loi nous en fait la demande. De plus, nous nous réservons le droit de divulguer des renseignements personnels et des renseignements non personnels afin de : (a) faire respecter les modalités d’utilisation; (b) enquêter ou prendre des mesures contre une activité illégale, un abus soupçonné ou une utilisation non autorisée du site et des services; (c) protéger et défendre les droits ou la propriété de MedMeHealth; ou (d) agir dans des circonstances urgentes, y compris en cas d’urgence médicale, pour protéger votre sécurité ou celle du public. Sous réserve des lois applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée, nous pouvons également divulguer vos renseignements (y compris vos renseignements personnels) dans le cadre d’une réorganisation de l’entreprise, d’une fusion ou d’un regroupement avec une autre entité, ou de la vente de la totalité ou d’une partie importante de nos actifs, à condition que les renseignements divulgués continuent d’être utilisés aux fins autorisées par la présente politique de confidentialité par l’entité qui acquiert les renseignements. Le cas échéant, nous vous aviserons qu’une telle transaction a eu lieu et que vos renseignements personnels ont été divulgués.

Nous pouvons également partager des renseignements agrégés ou anonymisés, y compris des renseignements personnels anonymisés vous concernant, avec des fournisseurs de services, des partenaires commerciaux et d’autres tiers, dans la mesure permise par la loi applicable.

Nous pouvons partager vos données d’utilisation et d’autres renseignements non personnels, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, les identifiants d’appareils, les identifiants publicitaires ou d’autres identifiants persistants et les renseignements de géolocalisation non précis avec des tiers qui nous aident dans nos activités telles que l’administration, l’analyse, la planification et l’optimisation, ainsi qu’avec nos partenaires d’affaires afin de leur permettre, entre autres, d’offrir un meilleur service à MedMe Health ou au nom de MedMe Health.

PROTECTION DE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS

Conformément aux lois applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée, MedMe Health a mis en œuvre des mesures physiques et techniques raisonnables pour protéger les renseignements que nous recueillons ou qui nous sont fournis, contre un accès non autorisé, la perte, l’utilisation abusive ou l’altération par des tiers. De plus, bien que nous essayions d’assurer l’intégrité et la sécurité de notre réseau et de nos systèmes, nous ne pouvons garantir que nos mesures de sécurité empêcheront les « pirates » tiers d’obtenir illégalement l’accès à ces renseignements. Nous ne garantissons pas que vos renseignements seront protégés contre la perte, l’utilisation abusive ou la modification par des tiers. Aucune méthode de transmission sur Internet ou méthode de stockage électronique n’est entièrement sécuritaire.

DANS TOUTE LA MESURE PERMISE PAR LA LOI, NOUS DÉCLINONS EXPRESSÉMENT TOUTE GARANTIE DE SÉCURITÉ RELATIVE À VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS.

Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur la façon dont nous protégeons les renseignements que nous recueillons ou que nous fournissons, communiquez avec nous par courriel à l’adresse care@medmehealth.com.

CONSERVATION DE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS

Nous conservons les renseignements médicaux personnels que vous nous fournissez seulement à condition que votre fournisseur de services de santé nous le demande, conformément aux politiques du fournisseur de services de santé, à nos ententes avec lui et aux lois applicables auxquelles il est assujetti.

En tant que client, les données et les renseignements que nous recueillons auprès de vous (y compris les renseignements personnels) seront conservés et mis à jour par MedMe Health ou nos fournisseurs de services tiers jusqu’à ce que vous les supprimiez ou que vous demandiez à votre fournisseur de services de santé de les supprimer.

Actuellement, MedMe Health ou nos fournisseurs de services tiers conservent et stockent les renseignements recueillis par nous ou qui nous sont fournis dans le nuage et sur des serveurs sécurisés au Canada. Certains de nos fournisseurs de services tiers peuvent conserver et stocker des coordonnées limitées (y compris des renseignements personnels) à l’extérieur du Canada pour des services tels que des communications de rappel de rendez-vous que vous avez demandés ou auxquelles vous avez accédé. En vertu des lois de ces autres juridictions, dans certaines circonstances, les tribunaux, les organismes d’application de la loi, les organismes de réglementation ou les autorités de sécurité dans d’autres provinces ou territoires étrangers peuvent avoir le droit d’accéder à ces renseignements. En tout temps, vous serez informé du moment et des renseignements qu’ils partagent à l’extérieur du Canada et vous aurez la possibilité de ne pas partager ces renseignements et d’engager ces services.

SÉCURITÉ DU COMPTE

Si vous accédez à notre site ou utilisez l’un de nos services, vous êtes responsable de protéger la confidentialité du mot de passe de votre compte et des renseignements sur votre compte, et de restreindre l’accès à votre ordinateur, à votre appareil ou à votre plateforme de système multimédia. De même, vous acceptez d’assumer la responsabilité de toutes les activités effectuées dans le cadre de votre compte. Veuillez nous aviser immédiatement si vous soupçonnez une violation ou une mauvaise utilisation de votre compte.

ACCÈS ET EXACTITUDE

Les fournisseurs de services de santé demeurent responsables en tout temps de vos renseignements médicaux personnels recueillis, utilisés, stockés et conservés dans le cadre de la prestation de services de santé. Toute demande d’accès à vos renseignements médicaux personnels, de modification ou de correction, ou de retenue de l’accès à ceux-ci ou de leur divulgation, doit être adressée au fournisseur de services de santé que vous avez choisi. Toute demande reçue par MedMe Health sera adressée au fournisseur de services de santé concerné et vous serez informé de cette mesure et de la façon de communiquer avec votre fournisseur de services de santé à ce sujet.

En tant que client, pour tout renseignement personnel particulier à la plateforme MedMe (le cas échéant) qui n’est pas spécifiquement lié aux services d’un fournisseur de services de santé (et qui n’est donc pas la responsabilité du fournisseur de services de santé), MedMe Health déploiera tous les efforts commercialement raisonnables pour vous donner accès à vos renseignements personnels (dans la mesure où nous en possédons) si vous soumettez votre demande d’accès par l’intermédiaire de care@medmehealth.com. Sous réserve des lois applicables, MedMe Health se réserve le droit de refuser l’accès à vos renseignements personnels pour l’un des motifs suivants :

(a) lorsque la loi exige un refus d’accès;

(b) s’il est raisonnablement probable, que vous accorder l’accès nuise à la vie privée des autres;

(c) si l’octroi d’accès est, selon notre jugement et raisonnablement, une dépense prohibitive; ou

(d) lorsque nous avons des raisons de croire que de telles demandes sont frivoles ou faites de mauvaise foi.

Il vous incombe de vous assurer que tous les renseignements créés par votre accès au site et aux services sont exacts, fiables et complets, et que vous reconnaissez et acceptez que l’utilisation de ces renseignements est à vos propres risques. Nous vous demandons de conserver les renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez à jour et exacts. Vous déclarez et garantissez que tous les renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez sont véridiques et exacts et qu’ils sont liés à vous et à aucune autre personne.

Si vous croyez que les renseignements personnels conservés par MedMe Health (et non par le fournisseur de services de santé) vous concernent, le cas échéant, sont inexacts ou incomplets, vous pouvez nous en aviser en nous décrivant en détail toute inexactitude ou omission par courriel à l’adresse care@medmehealth.com. Après réception d’un avis dûment soumis, nous ferons, dans un délai raisonnable et à notre entière discrétion, des efforts commercialement raisonnables pour : (a) modifier ou corriger vos renseignements personnels pour refléter les renseignements corrigés ou supplémentaires que vous avez fournis, ou (b) prendre note de toute inexactitude ou omission réclamée signalée dans l’avis que vous avez soumis, en lien avec vos renseignements personnels.

NOTRE POLITIQUE CONCERNANT LES ENFANTS

MedMe Health reconnaît l’intérêt pour la protection des renseignements personnels des enfants, et notre site, notre contenu et nos services ne sont pas destinés aux enfants n’ayant pas atteint l’âge de la majorité dans votre territoire. Notre site, notre contenu et nos services ne sont pas destinés aux enfants n’ayant pas atteint l’âge de la majorité. MedMe Health ne recueille ni n’utilise sciemment des renseignements personnels provenant d’enfants n’ayant pas atteint l’âge de la majorité, à moins qu’ils ne soient fournis par un parent ou tuteur qui utilise le site ou les services au nom de cette personne mineure. Si un parent ou un tuteur prend connaissance que son enfant nous a fourni des renseignements sans son consentement, veuillez communiquer avec nous à l’adresse care@medmehealth.com. Nous supprimerons ces renseignements de nos dossiers dans un délai raisonnable.

LOIS APPLICABLES

Les personnes qui choisissent d’utiliser le site ou les services à l’extérieur du Canada le font de leur propre initiative et sont responsables de la conformité aux lois locales, si et dans la mesure où les lois locales s’appliquent. Nonobstant ce qui précède et reconnaissant la nature mondiale d’Internet, chaque personne doit se conformer à toutes les règles locales concernant la conduite en ligne et la soumission de documents acceptables. La présente politique de confidentialité est régie et interprétée conformément aux lois de la province où se trouve votre pharmacie distributrice et aux lois fédérales du Canada qui s’y appliquent, sans égard aux principes de conflits de lois qui imposent la loi d’un autre territoire. Vous acceptez et vous vous soumettez à la compétence exclusive des tribunaux de la province où se trouve votre pharmacie d’exécution d’ordonnance.

QUESTIONS OU COMMENTAIRES

Nous sommes heureux de répondre à vos questions ou commentaires au sujet de cette politique Veuillez adresser vos questions ou commentaires à la personne ci-dessous qui supervise la conformité de MedMe Health aux exigences en matière de confidentialité :

Responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels et chef de la direction
Purya Sarmadi
purya@medmehealth.com ou care@medmehealth.com

Ready to Enhance Your Pharmacy’s Clinical Practice?

Get started

Subscribe to our newsletter

Check - Elements Webflow Library - BRIX Templates
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.